Kings Cross: 455 Caledonian Rd,
London N7 9BA
Harrow: 10 Bonnersfield Lane,
Harrow, Middx. HA1 2JR

Tel: 020 7700 3777

info@londonschoolofmassage.co.uk

 

LSM Facebook LSM Twitter LSM YouTube LSM LinkedIn LSM Google+ LSM Instagram

 

"Massage Courses & Sports Massage Courses at the London School of Massage, the UK's most successful school for massage and body therapy training.  Massage courses and training in London and throughout the UK"

Some of the massage courses and training we offer include:

 

 
 

London School of Massage: Privacy Policy

 
 

Privacy Policy

We (London School of Massage) are committed to protecting your privacy and promise to collect, process and share your data safely and securely when you register with us on our website or in person. Our Privacy Policy tells you how we do this and what your rights are. Any personal data processed in line with our Privacy Policy is controlled by us, as the data controller.

Our Privacy Promise

Transparency – We will always tell you what data we’re collecting about you and how we use it. We only share your data with examination centres and will never sell your data.
Secure – We are committed to always follow industry best practices to ensure your data is stored safely and securely. We protect the confidentiality, accuracy and availability of the information we collect about you.
Control – We will always give you control over the marketing you receive from us. You can choose the types of messages you receive and whether you want to stop receiving marketing communications.


Information we may have on you:

  1. Full Name
  2. Postal Address
  3. E-mail address
  4. Contact phone number
  5. D.O.B
  6. Medical information previously supplied by you
  7. List of courses you have studied with us


How we use your information:

  • Identify you as the student/applicant/client
  • Be able to issue you a certificate with the correct name
  • Be able to post any certificates and communication
  • Provide you with essential course information as well as links to course study material
  • Provide you with information about courses and developments in the industry
  • Enroll you with the respective awarding examination bodies (where applicable)
  • Make sure it is safe for you to carry out as well as receive a body therapy treatment


If you are a client of the London School of Massage clinic, we do require a medical form to be completed prior to any session so as to make sure that massage therapy does not form a contraindication to your treatment.


Your Information and Third Parties:


We DO NOT sell or pass on your information to any third parties except in the case of enrolling you with examination centres or accrediting associations, e.g. ITEC, VTCT, CThA, FHT or confirming that you have studied with us, usually following a request by yourself, e.g. university application.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.


How long will we keep your data:

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.  You will be able to remove your personal details at any stage by logging into your account.


Your Rights:

  • to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing. To do so, visit your Email preferences and Personalisation settings within your account and check the box.
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you;
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted


Contact Us:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

By post to:
Data Protection Officer 
London School of Massage
 455 Caledonian Road
London N7 9BA

By email to:
info@londonschoolofmassage.co.uk

In order to request a copy of the personal data that London School of Massage holds about you, please send your request in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the above address. To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, you must include all of the following information and documentation with your request:

  • your full name;
  • the email address registered to your account;
  • a description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;
  • a copy of your current and valid photo ID (e.g. passport photo page);
  • proof of your address in the form of a photocopy of a utilities or service provider bill; and
  • the date of the request.


If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact the Data Protection Officer by email in the first instance.